CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 F88603

Mr. Thomas C. Lloyd
3M Center
PO Box 33250
St. Paul, MN 55133-3250

RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven diaper fastening material, from either Germany, the United Kingdom or Argentina.

Dear Mr. Lloyd:

In your letter dated June 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, as described in your correspondence, consists of spunbonded nonwoven diaper fastening material which measures about 2 ½ inches wide and contains a peel off release paper (considered packing). This material, which will be imported as roll goods, is stated to have the following weight composition:

Backing: Spunbonded nonwoven polypropylene 50 g/m² Polycoat: (Polypropylene and Polyethylene blend) 28 g/m² Synthetic Rubber Based Adhesive coating: 33 g/m² Silicone based release coating: 2 g/m² Total weight: 113 g/m²

You suggest classification in tariff subheading 5603.12.0090, which applies to material that has a weight in the range of 25 g/m² to 70 g/m². The weights of the other components that coat or are applied to the nonwoven are combined and become part of the actual weight of the textile. Your material has a total weight of 113 g/m².

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.13.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, weighing more than 70 g/m² but not more than 150 g/m² impregnated, coated or covered with material other than or in addition to rubber, plastics, wood pulp or glass fibers. The duty rate will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division